Kody Patten
[…] For cause shown such an order may be made on ex parte application.

2.  When a motion is supported by affidavit, the affidavit must be served with the motion; and opposing affidavits may be served not less than 1 day before the hearing unless the court permits them to be served at a later time.

3.  A certificate of service must accompany each motion filed.

NRS 178.552 provides that:

An application to the court for an order shall be by motion (emphasis added by the State). A motion other than one made during a trial or hearing shall be in writing unless the court permits it to be made orally. It shall state the grounds upon which it is made and shall set forth the relief or order sought. It may be supported by affidavit.

By way of analogy the State would invite the Court’s and Counsel’s attention to the provisions of NRS 178.499 concerning the procedural requirements which must be met before bail may be increased which provides that: