Kody Patten
[…] NRS 178.478 provides that:
1.  A written motion, other than one which may be heard ex parte, and notice of the hearing thereof must be served not later than 5 days before the time specified for the hearing (emphasis added by the State) unless a different period is fixed by rule or order of the court. For cause shown such an order may be made on ex parte application.

NRS 178.486 provides that:

When the admission to bail is a matter of discretion, the court, or officer by whom it may be ordered, shall require such notice of the application therefor as the court or officer may deem reasonable to be given to the district attorney of the county where the examination is had (emphasis added by the State).

NRS 178.478 provides that: