Kody Patten
[…] 3.  A certificate of service must accompany each motion filed.

NRS 178.552 provides that:

An application to the court for an order shall be by motion (emphasis added by the State). A motion other than one made during a trial or hearing shall be in writing unless the court permits it to be made orally. It shall state the grounds upon which it is made and shall set forth the relief or order sought. It may be supported by affidavit.

By way of analogy the State would invite the Court’s and Counsel’s attention to the provisions of NRS 178.499 concerning the procedural requirements which must be met before bail may be increased which provides that:
1.  At any time after a district or Justice Court has ordered bail to be set at a specific amount, and before acquittal or conviction, the court may upon its own motion or upon motion of the district attorney and after notice to the defendant’s attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant, increase the amount of bail for good cause shown.

2.  If the defendant has been released on bail before the time when the motion to increase bail is granted, the defendant shall either return to custody or give the additional amount of bail.