Kody Patten
[…] In Support Of The State’s Demand

COMES NOW THE STATE OF NEVADA by and through its Counsel of Record, the Elko County District Attorney’s Office, and in support of the State’s Declaration set forth above, would offer the following:
First the provisions of NRS 178.484.4 provide that:
4.  A person arrested for murder of the first degree may be admitted to bail unless the proof is evident or the presumption great by any competent court or magistrate authorized by law to do so in the exercise of discretion, giving due weight to the evidence and to the nature and circumstances of the offense.

NRS 178.478 provides that:
1.  A written motion, other than one which may be heard ex parte, and notice of the hearing thereof must be served not later than 5 days before the time specified for the hearing (emphasis added by the State) unless a different period is fixed by rule or order of the court. For cause shown such an order may be made on ex parte application.

NRS 178.486 provides that:

When the admission to bail is a matter of discretion, the court, or officer by whom it may be ordered, shall require such notice of the application therefor as the court or officer may deem reasonable to be given to the district attorney of the county where the examination is had (emphasis added by the State).

NRS 178.478 provides that:
1.  A written motion, other than one which may be heard ex parte, and notice of the hearing thereof must be served not later than 5 days before the time specified for the hearing (emphasis added by the State) unless a different period is fixed by rule or order of the court. For cause shown such an order may be made on ex parte application.

2.  When a motion is supported by affidavit, the affidavit must be served with the motion; and opposing affidavits may be served not less than 1 day before the hearing unless the court permits them to be served at a later time.

3.  A certificate of service must accompany each motion filed.

NRS 178.552 provides that:

An application to the court for an order shall be by motion (emphasis added by the State). A motion other than one made during a trial or hearing shall be in writing unless the court permits it to be made orally.